The Tomorrow Prize & The Green Feather Award

The Tomorrow Prize
for original short science fiction by Los Angeles County high school students

Readings & Awards Presentation at LitFest Pasadena on Sunday, May 19, 2019 * 5:30pm * Pasadena Playhouse, 39 S El Molino Ave.

Actress Jasika Nicole (FRINGE) Reads at The Tomorrow Prize

Now in its fifth year, The Tomorrow Prize for short science fiction by Los Angeles County high school students is presented by Light Bringer Project and Sci-Fest L.A. This competition inspires students to explore their present through speculating about their future and to excel in the art of storytelling. It is open to all 9th to 12th grade students attending schools in L.A. County. Students from over 15 schools submitted stories to The Tomorrow Prize 2019. At LitFest Pasadena on May 19, 2019 at 5:30pm, celebrity guests will read the five finalists’ stories, after which the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners will be announced.

Guest Speakers

Guest Finalist

The Green Feather Award
presented by Los Angeles Audubon

This special award, presented during The Tomorrow Prize Readings & Awards, recognizes an outstanding science fiction short story by a teen author that centers on overcoming today’s environmental challenges. The winning story will highlight the importance of ecology and biodiversity. The winning story will be read aloud on stage by a celebrity guest.

Tomorrow Prize Finalist Judges

Jennifer Driscoll, Children’s Literature Council of Southern California Board President
Bobak Ferdowsi, JPL Scientist
Tamara Krinsky, Tomorrow’s World Today Co-host
Nicholas Meyer, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Director
Mike Mongo, The Astronaut Instruction Manual Author
Jasika Nicole, Writer & Actor
Lilliam Rivera, Novelist

The Green Feather Award Judges

Jane Beseda
Alice Hsieh
Arely Mendia
Michael Lawson

Tomorrow Prize First Round Judges

Ally Cisneros
Lillian Diaz-Przybyl
Heather Dever
Detrice Jones
Benin Lemus
Annette Homewood
Dana Middleton
Margaret Deng
Rebecca Gonzales
Lena Garcia
Andrew Nguyen
Jessica Brown-Clark
Carrie LaFerle Gergley

Organizing Board

Lisa Beebe
Michael Blaha
Jennifer Brody
Thomas Coston
Griffin Davis
David Dean Bottrell
Rosalind Helfand
Patricia Hurley
CB Lee
Celeste Martinez
Joaquin Peres
Corey Roskin
Lauren Salerno
Jeff Sweat

Competitions Intern: Samuel O’Brien

THANK YOU TO THE TOMORROW PRIZE & THE GREEN FEATHER AWARD SPONSORS: